Woman Civil Excise Officer 2018: Kerala PSC Solved Questions Part 1

1. Which foreign traveller has been called “Prince of Medieval Travellers” ?
(A) Ibn Babuta
(B) Abdur Razzaq
(C) Marco Polo
(D) Nicolo Canti
🐑Answer :C


2. The poet Laureate of Krishnadevaraya of Vijayanagar was :
(A) Nandi Timmanna
(B) Dhurjati
(C) Allasani Peddanna
(D) Bhattu Murti
🐑Answer :C


3. Name the Governor-General when the 1857 revolt broke out :
(A) Dalhousie
(B) Canning
(C) Lawrence
(D) Curzon
🐑Answer :B


4. The Poona Pact aimed at :
(A) Hindu Muslim unity
(B) Representation of lower castes
(C) Privileges of the prices
(D) Review of the working of dyarchy
🐑Answer :B


5. Dadabhai Naoroji first put forward his theory of Drain of Wealth in his paper :
(A) The wants and means of India
(B) Poverty and Un-British Rule in India
(C) On the commerce of India
(D) England’s Debt to India
🐑Answer :B


6. World Diabetics Day was observed on ______.
(A) November 14
(B) November 28
(C) July 1
(D) August 12
🐑Answer :A


7. National Film Archive of India (NFAI) has regional centres at Kolkata, Bangalore and :
(A) Thiruvananthapuram
(B) Chennai
(C) Pune
(D) Mumbai
🐑Answer :A


8. Who is known as the Father of Information Technology ?
(A) Claude Shanon
(B) Seymour Cray
(C) John Mecartny
(D) Richard Stallman
🐑Answer :A


9. Who is the new Chief Minister of Tamil Nadu ?
(A) J. Jayalalithaa
(B) Panneer Selvam
(C) Mrs. Nirmala Sitharaman
(D) Vidhya Sagar Rao
🐑 Question mistake


10. Who is the President of Israel ?
(A) Mr. Reuven Rivlin
(B) Shinzo Abe
(C) Pema Khandu
(D) Shimon Peres
🐑Answer :A


11. India’s First Banking robot named ______.
(A) Gayatri
(B) Saraswathy
(C) Ganga
(D) Lakshmi
🐑Answer :D


12. New Chief Justice of India ______.
(A) Jagdish Singh Khekar
(B) Aravind Subramanian
(C) Y.V. Chandrachood
(D) Dipak Misra
🐑Answer :D


13. BRICS leaders signed the agreement to establish a New Development Bank at the summit held in :
(A) Durban, South Africa (2013)
(B) New Delhi, India (2012)
(C) Ufa, Russia (2015)
(D) Fortaleza, Brazil (2014)
🐑Answer :D


14. The Government of India has decided to observe ‘Good Governance Day on the birth day of :
(A) L.K. Advani
(B) A.B. Vajpayee
(C) Rajiv Gandhi
(D) Jawaharlal Nehru
🐑Answer :B


15. India beat which country to win the 2016 Women’s T 20 Asia Cup ?
(A) Thailand
(B) Nepal
(C) Sri Lanka
(D) Pakistan
🐑Answer :D


16. Which of the following is the regulator of the credit rating agencies in India ?
(A) SEBI
(B) SIDBI
(C) SBI
(D) IRDA
🐑Answer :A


17. The new name of Planning Commission of India :
(A) National Institution for Transforming India (NITI) Aayog
(B) National Development Agency
(C) Naya Yojna Agency
(D) Bharat Pragati Lakshya Aayog
🐑Answer :A


18. The Concept of Liberty, Equality and Fraternity enshrined in the Indian Constitution is inspired from :
(A) Irish Constitution
(B) French Constitution
(C) U.K. Constitution
(D) U.S. Constitution
🐑Answer :B


19. World Economic Report is published by :
(A) I M F
(B) U N D P
(C) World Bank
(D) U N C T A D
🐑Answer :A


20. Antyodaya Scheme is meant to help the :
(A) Muslims
(B) Minorities
(C) Harijans
(D) Poorest of the poor section of the society
🐑Answer :D


21. The first digital village in India ______.
(A) Akodara (Gujarat)
(B) Goodgave (Haryana)
(C) Ibrahimpur (Telengana)
(D) Ernakulam (Kerala)
🐑Answer :A


22. Which chemical is ‘Salt of Hartshorn’ ?
(A) Calcium Phosphate
(B) Ammonium Carbonate
(C) Sodium Chloride
(D) Potassium
🐑Answer :B


23. Which is the pH value of fresh cow milk ?
(A) 4.5 to 4.8
(B) 5.5 to 5.8
(C) 6.2 to 6.9
(D) 6.5 to 6.7
🐑Answer :D


24. Which fish is popularly known as the Aquatic-chicken ?
(A) Tilapia
(B) Mene Oblanga
(C) Zebra fish
(D) Brown trout
🐑Answer :A


25. Which among the following is called laughing gas popularly ?
(A) Nitrogen Penta Oxide
(B) Nitrous Oxide
(C) Nitric Oxide
(D) Nitrogen
🐑Answer :B


26. Which famous Scientist’s words are 'chance favours only the prepared mind' ?
(A) Issac Newton
(B) Mux Plank
(C) Louis Pasteur
(D) C.V. Raman
🐑Answer :C


27. ‘Aditya Mission’ refers to :
(A) India’s anti diphtheria program
(B) India’s Tourism Promotion Program
(C) Agricultural Extension Program for farmers
(D) India’s solar exploration Program
🐑Answer :D


28. National Plant Genome Research Centre located at :
(A) Mumbai
(B) Haryana
(C) New Delhi
(D) Hyderabad
🐑Answer :C


29. Like, Poke and Tag are features of which social networking website ?
(A) Google+
(B) Facebook
(C) Orkut
(D) Skoob
🐑Answer :B


30. Which state become India’s first fully organic state by implementing organic farming practices ?
(A) West Bengal
(B) Karnataka
(C) Kerala
(D) Sikkim
🐑Answer :D
Share :
+
Next
« Prev
Prev
Next »
0 Comments

GK Cards

 
Back To Top